USE OF COOKIES

This website www.artbackers.com (hereinafter, the “Website”) and the E-commerce in it, are operated and owned by the Company Art Backers™  with legal and administrative headquarters Cagliari, Sardinia (Italy), VAT and tax Italian code: IT03658740927 registered at the Chamber of Commerce of Cagliari, with headquarter in: Via Carloforte 60, 09123 Cagliari CA ITALY, and Factory: Via Leonardo Alagon 29, 09127 Cagliari CA, ITALY (hereinafter “AB”).

All rights are reserved.

DATA SURFING – COOKIES – VIRUSES

The computer systems and software procedures intended for the operation of the Website gather, during the course of ordinary operation, some data concerning the Users. The transmission of such data is implied by using the Internet communication protocols. Such data are not collected with the aim to be associated to specifically identified users; however, due to their nature, they may enable the User’s identification through processing operations and associations with data possessed by third parties. This category of data includes the IP addresses or the domain names of the computers used by the Users who connect to the Website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of query, the way used in submitting the query to the server, the size of the file as reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, failure, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and to the computing environment of the User. Such data shall be used by AB (or by third parties engaged by the latter or controlled by itself) with the unique aim to obtain anonymous and statistical information on the use of the Website and to verify its correct operation. Furthermore, the data may be used for the inquiry of liability in the case of any computer crime damaging the Website or AB.

When Users who do not wish to receive any type of cookies on their computer, either from the Website or other websites, may increase the privacy protection levels of their browsers through the function specifically available for this matter. In particular, it is possible to set one’s own browser so that:

  1. it sends alerts to the User about the existence of a cookie, enabling him to decide to accept or reject it, or that
  2. it rejects all the cookies automatically. It is reported that by disconnecting the cookies may could happen an incorrect view of some pages of the Website or of some contents in it (including the Products offered through it).

Please note that, based on art. 7 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, the Users are entitled at any time to ask AB to delete the information collected through cookies.

AB shall strive to protect the Users – who use the Website in accordance with these Website Use Conditions – against the risk of viruses while visiting the Website. For the sake of clarity, it is specified that this paragraph is not applicable to the other websites linked to the Website (through links, banners or other connections), which, as said above, are beyond AB’s control.

COOKIE INFORMATION

This document is issued pursuant to articles 13 and 122 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 (Privacy Law), and the provisions of the general Regulations issued by the Privacy Guarantor on 8th May 2014, in order for the Data Controller, Art Backers s.r.l. to provide users of the website chiaraferragnicollection.com information about the cookies that are used.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are short strings of text that the site the user visits sends to their computer (usually to the browser), where they are stored and later retransmitted to the site the next time the same user visits it again. While a user is browsing the web, other cookies may be received in their computer that are sent by different websites or services (so-called “Third party” cookies), that may contain certain elements (e.g. images, maps, sounds, specific links to other domain pages) that are found in the site the user is visiting.

There are usually a large number of cookies in a user’s browser, which often remain there for a long time and are used for different purposes: IT authentication, session monitoring, storing data about specific configurations of the users that access the server.

Cookies differ according to the purposes for which they are used, and are divided into two macro categories: technical cookies and profile cookies.

TECHNICAL COOKIES

Technical cookies are only used to ”transmit a communication in a digital communications network, or to the extent strictly necessary for the provision of a service by the company of information expressly requested by the subscriber or user to receive the service” (ed. Art. 122(1) Privacy Law).

PROFILE COOKIES

The profile cookies create user profiles and are used to send advertising messages pinpointed to the user’s preferences which are shown while browsing the web. Given the intrusive nature of these cookies into the user’s private life, European and Italian law requires that the user be adequately informed about their use and consequently express their consent or otherwise.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

To correctly define the question the further element of subjectivity has to be considered. i.e. consider the other subjects who install cookies in the user’s computer, whether it is the manager of the site the user is visiting (that can be briefly referred to as the “editor”) or a different site that installs cookies through the former site (so-called “third parties”).

TYPES OF COOKIES USED IN THIS WEBSITE

TECHNICAL COOKIES

The website Art Backers sites uses technical cookies in order to recognise users who come back to visit the site and their data, so that the same information is not sent to the same user repeatedly. The following cookies are used:

  • Browsing cookies: that enable saving the user’s browsing preferences and improving their browsing experience.
  • Cookie analytics: that enable obtaining statistical data about the users’ browsing methods. These data are processed jointly and anonymously.
  • Function cookies, including third parties, to activate specific functions in the online space that are necessary to provide or improve the service.

These cookies do not require the user’s prior consent for installation and use.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

In the website chiaraferragnicollection.com other third party cookies are installed including profile cookies.

Details are given below of the single third party cookies and the links where the user can obtain more information about them and request they be deactivated.

 

Type of Cookie Privacy Info How to deactivate them
Google Analytics https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout You can disable Google Analytics by changing your browser setting
Social network https://www.facebook.com/policy.php https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies
Addthis http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy#publisher-visitors http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out

 

HOW TO CHANGE THE COOKIE SETTINGS

Barring the above about cookies that are strictly required for browsing purposes, the user can delete the other cookies through their browser.
Each browser has different procedures for settings management. The user can obtain precise instructions as follows:


Mozilla Firefox:

  1. Select the “Tools” menu then “Options”
  2. Click on “Privacy”

Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  1. Select “Tools” then “Internet options”
  2. Click on “Privacy” (or “Confidentiality”)
  3. Use the pointer to select the required privacy level.

Chrome:

  1. Select “Tools” then “Settings”
  2. Click on “Show advanced settings”
  3. Click on “Contents settings” in the “Privacy” section.

Opera:

  1. Select “File” then “Preferences”.
  2. Click on “Privacy”.

Third party cookies can also be deactivated in the manner directly provided by the third party controller, as indicated in the links given in the “third party cookies” paragraph.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

The Personal Data supplied by the Users through the Website (hereinafter the “Personal Data”) shall be used by AB exclusively for intentions strictly connected and related to its services and to the processing of the orders forwarded by Users in the E-shop pages.

Such data may be transferred or disclosed within AB’s administrative and commercial organization or to its services suppliers, for activities strictly connected and instrumental to the purposes for which they have been collected (such as the operativeness of the Internet service, the management of the computer and telematic system and the management and processing of orders and shipments).

Such Personal Data shall not be disclosed to third parties, unless:

  1. the User expressly consent to the sharing of Personal Data with third parties (this authorization may be given also through the Website);
  2. there is the need to share the information with third parties in order to provide the service required by the User or to complete the sale and purchase of Products;
  3. this is necessary to fulfil requests on the part of judicial authorities or public security authorities.

The Personal Data shall in any case be processed, kept and used by AB, which shall act as controller in accordance with the rules in force and in particular with Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003.

In case of sale agreements of Products through the Website, you can see the TERMS AND CONDITIONS page for more info

USERS SERVICE AND HELP DESK

AB’s Head Office is available to Users to provide any information and assistance in relation to the Website, and, among others, in relation to the use of Personal Data. Any request, claim, proposal or suggestion may be forwarded to the Head Office in the following ways:

  1. by e-mail at the address info@ArtBackers.com;
  2. or post address: :Art Backers s.r.l.Legal site: Via Carloforte 60, 09123 Cagliari CA ITALY
    Factory: Via Leonardo Alagon 29, 09127 Cagliari CA ITALY
    email: info@ArtBackers.com
    phone: +39.070.657665

When you accept this TERMS, also you accept our PRIVACY and COOKIES policies. 

Updating…
  • No products in the cart.