PRIVACY POLICY

This website www.artbackers.com (hereinafter, the “Website”) and the E-commerce in it, are operated and owned by the Company Art Backers™  with legal and administrative headquarters Cagliari, Sardinia (Italy), VAT and tax Italian code: IT03658740927 registered at the Chamber of Commerce of Cagliari, with headquarter in: Via Carloforte 60, 09123 Cagliari CA ITALY, and Factory: Via Leonardo Alagon 29, 09127 Cagliari CA, ITALY (hereinafter “AB”). REA: CA – 287988 – Selling ends at the premises of the firm’s output

All rights are reserved.

  1. INTRODUCTION

The personal data provided by the Customer during the purchase process will be temporarily held by AB in its own servers until the conclusion of the Contract, in any case not longer than the commercial and/or sales activity requests. These personal data will be managed as part of the economic activities by AB, in according with the limits set by the legal and ethical Italian and International law.

  1. The Customer can register his personal data during the phase of finalization of Product(s) purchase. In this specific case, the personal data provided by the Customer will be retained by AB into its own servers in order to facilitate following purchases and the conclusion of the contract and will be processed esclusively in order to ensure to the Customer a better service and/or the access to services or to Products specifically dedicated to Registered Customers. This informations will be the exclusive domain for AB and for its affiliates or subsidiaries Companies, or its commercial and production partners only in order to the Contract. The personal data informations will be managed as a part of economic and promotional activities of its own brand ART BACKERS ™, in according to the limits set by the legal and ethical Italian and International law.
  2. In relation to the above mentioned paragraph 2, AB will be stored only the Customer’s personal data relating to: name, surname, date of birth, city of residence, full address, state, zip code, place of destination of the Products, place and full billing address and e-mail(s). This informations will be kept in the Website always and only with the online consent of the Customer.
  3. At any time the Customer may modify or delete his personal data relating to commercial activities and Products purchasing, entering in the Website in his reserved area called “LOGIN”, typing his e-mail address and password, and acting on “edit” or “delete”. The personal data deleted by the Customer will be immediately and automatically removed from the server of AB and its subsidiaries, affiliates or business partners.

Art Backers is a technology platform (“Art Backers”) operating on the www.artbackers.com website (the “Website”), managed by Art Backers S.r.l., is a art publisher, produce and sell limited editions prints or pieces of art, for users of the technology platform (“User/s”) to be subsequently used in accordance with the terms and conditions published on the Website (hereinafter also referred to as the “Service”).

The information that the User chooses to share through Art Backers will be processed in compliance with this privacy policy, together with the personal data provided by the user upon registration to the Service. We invite the User to look at the general Host and Guest conditions available on the Website.

In order to provide the Service, we collect some information relating to our Users. The collected information is those required to provide the Service and offer the User a customized experience. The person in charge of the personal data processing, as identified by Clause 4, undertakes to protect the Users data.

This information comprises a description of the types of data that will be collected, the aims for which these data will be processed, the persons to which they may be communicated and it provides additional information useful to allow the Users to give their informed consent to their personal data processing.

This Privacy Policy was drafted in compliance with the Recommendation no. 2/2001, adopted on 17 May 2001 from the Working Group for the Personal Data Protection – Section 29 in relation to the minimum requirements for the collection of data online in the European Union and it further represents the information to the persons concerned pursuant to Section 13 of Legislative Decree 30 June 2003, no. 196, as subsequently amended and supplemented.

It is likely that this Privacy Policy be periodically updated and amended. It is therefore suggested to control regularly the specific section of Art Backers Website to check the introduction of any amendments.

  1. Collection of the information and closure of the account

During the various steps o fuse of Art Backers, the following types described under Paragraphs 2.1, 2.2, 2.3 and 2.4 will be collected.

2.1 Registration

In the registration process for the opening of an account on the basis of the general conditions published on the Website or simply by subscription to the Art Backers newsletter, data as your first and last name, an email address and additional information are requested for the sole purpose of managing the Advertisements; these are required to complete the Booking through the payment, as referred to in the Hosts and Guests General Conditions.

The User is invited to refrain from communicating to Art Backers S.r.l. or to the other Users any confidential and secret information or strictly personal information or information which may in any manner cause harm or damage to itself of any third party; the User holds Art Backers S.r.l. and the person in charge of the data processing harmless from any liability in regard thereto. In particular, the User is invited to refrain from providing information relating to its economic situation, political or sexual orientations, health conditions, etc., unless this is expressly requested from the nature of the offered Service.
2.2 Use of the Service

When using the Service some information will be collected, such as: (i) data relating to your interaction with the Service (for instance, visualization of locations and their offers, recommendations; interactions with other Users, etc.) (ii) made research and publications; (iii) technical data (for instance coming URL; IP address and ID of your device; browser you are using, etc.); (iv) information relating to cookies, as better specified under point 2.4 below; (v) information on your access location (only if you agree to the localization function).

Furthermore, if you choose to link your Facebook and/or Twitter account, or other social network, you will enable us to collect also some information relating to these social networks, such as your credentials, name, email, gender and pictures of your profile, names and pictures of your friends profile, etc.
2.3 Aggregated Anonymous Data

We are entitled to collect automatically some aggregated anonymous data on the use of the Service, such as the number of Users, the rate of recurrence and the modalities of Art Backers use or the extent to which given functionalities are used. Furthermore, when using the Service, in order to provide some commercial and advertising suggestions, additional anonymous data may be collected by Art Backers, Google Analytics and/or by other providers of specific services of ours, such as, for instance, how many times you have visited an advertisement or one offer or one shop, etc. (in these cases no personal information, such as your name or contact details shall not be collected).
2.4 Cookies

In order to monitor and understand the traffic relating to our Website and the mobile application, cookies or similar technologies may be used. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that the Service transfers to your computer hard drive or in the mobile application. Cookies identify the computer hard drive or your mobile device so that the User may be recognized at every new access it makes, thus enabling us to provide it with a more customized experience.

We use cookies to collect and record some User information such as, for instance, the name of domain and the host from which it access Internet, the identification number of its Smartphone, its computer IP, the date and time of access to the web services and the Internet address or the place from which it has accessed the Service.

It’s possible that third parties advertisers ads visualized in connection with the Service also contain cookies set by the advisers themselves. Since these advertisers do not operate under our control, we invite the Service Users wishing to do so, to verify the privacy policy of these advertisers, in order to understand if and how they use cookies.

It is herein put forward that, in any case, most of the browsers (for instance, Internet Explorer, Safari, Chrome, Firefox etc.) settings may disable the use of cookies.

Types of used cookies

First-party cookies: These cookies are set by the website visited by the User and whose address appears on the URL window.

Third-parties cookies: These cookies are set by a domain different from the one visited by the User. If one User visits a website and another company sends the information using that website, we have a third-parties cookie.

Art Backers ha no access or control over cookies, web bacon and other tracking technologies as used on third party websites to which the User may access from the Website. In this regard, Art Backers expressly declines any relating liability. The User is invited to verify the privacy policy of the third party website it has access from the Website, to know the conditions applicable to the processing of personal data.

Session cookies: These cookies are temporarily recorded and are erased when the User closes the surfing window.

Persistent cookies: These cookies are recorded on the Users device between the browser sessions, thus allowing remembering the User preferences and actions on one website. These can be used for various aims, such as remembering the preferences and choices when using the Website.

Essential cookies: These cookies are strictly required for the Website operation. Without using said cookies, some parts of the Website would not work. They include, for instance, the cookies allowing having access to the protected areas of the Website. These cookies do not collect information for marketing purposes and cannot be disabled.

Functional cookies: These cookies are required to recognize one User visiting again the Website later. They allow customizing the contents and remembering preferences (for instance, the selected language or region). These cookies do not collect information which may identify the User. All collected information is anonymous.

Shared cookies on social networks: These cookies help to share contents of the website through social networks as Facebook and Twitter. To review the respective privacy and cookies policies it is possible visiting the social websites networks. As to Facebook and Twitter, the User may visithttps://www.facebook.com/help/cookies and https://twitter.com/privacy.

How to amend cookies settings

Most of the browser automatically accepts cookies, but the User can usually amend the settings to disable said function. It is possible blocking all types of cookies, or accepting to receive only some of them and disable some others. The section “Options” or “Preferences” of the browser menu permit to avoid to receive cookies and other user tracking technologies and how to obtain notice from the browser of these technologies activation. Alternatively, it is also possible consulting the section “Help” in the toolbars present in most of the browser.
2.5 Closure of the Account

The Service manager may elect to close your Art Backers Account at any time. In case of closure of your account, for any reason, your personal data will be canceled upon simple request.

  1. Use of the information (aims and terms of the treatment)

The data collected by Art Backers are processed for the following aims:

– Offering the Service, guaranteeing its good running and customizing it depending on the User preferences;

– Analyzing Art Backers use and the interactions with the related services for the purpose of developing new functionalities and provide customized contents and advertising;

– Communicating with the Users in relation to the provision of the Service, also for promotional aims;

– Providing and promoting goods and services customized for you;

– Having the conditions for the use of the Service and Art Backers Privacy Policy complied with.

It is herein specified, in particular, that:

(a) Your collected personal data may be processed to meet your request of services, communicate with you on your account, support your activities in relation to the Service and answer your questions. It will further be possible using your personal data and/or the information of your profile to customize your purchase experience and improve the Service offered. When using the Service, Art Backers shall identify you by your first and last name that you will communicate upon registration or through registration via the social network.

(b) The aggregated information mentioned under Paragraph 2.3 that we collect, as well as the additional anonymous information are used to better understand our Users and customize the Service depending on the particular preferences they have. It is herein specified that this type of information is processed in such a manner so that Users to whom the information refer cannot be identified personally;

(c) We will be entitled to use the localization in order to enable the geo and social functions when discovering the best Art Backers offers. It will be possible to disable the geo localization and localization of the User function from the settings menu of the mobile device or web applications if you are not willing to disclose your location or if you are not willing to share your location with Art Backers or with other Users located close to you or with other users of other social network. In this case, the Service will not be able to guarantee the complete and best functionalities offered through geo localization.

(d) Art Backers does not communicate your data to any third parties for commercial aims, unless you have expressly authorized the data controller to this communication, flagging specifically this function in the form of approval of the Privacy Policy. In this case Art Backers will be entitled to communicate the personal data you have provided, to companies operating in the business of real estate, insurance, bank, fixed and mobile telecommunication, energy services, construction, architecture and interior design, advertising, retail sale, legal services.

Your data will be mainly processed by electronic or in any case automated tools.

  1. Holder of the treatment

The controller of the data collected by Art Backers is the company Art Backers S.r.l., with registered office in Cagliari, via Carloforte, 60, VAT Code 03658740927

  1. Communication and scope of disclosure of the data

Your personal data may be communicated to:

– Persons entrusted by the Data Controller to carry out the activities related to the provision of the Service and to the technical maintenance of the network and electronic communication equipment;

– Individuals, companies and professional firms performing assistance and consulting activities to the Data Controller in relation to Art Backers.

Your personal data, collected within the scope of the Service, shall not be disclosed.

  1. Transfer of data abroad

The User personal data are transferred outside the European Union once adequate precautions are adopted pursuant to the applicable privacy law in order to guarantee their protection, security and confidentiality. By accepting this privacy information, the User gives its consent to the use and transfer of its data in compliance with the provisions of this Paragraph 6.

  1. Interaction of service and share information

Within the Service, Art Backers may use third parties services, as Google Maps and hardware components of your device, as Wi-Fi, GPS and the mobile network to determine your position, so to customize the Service experience for you and the other Users. If you do not want that your position is identified, you can disable the geo localization from the settings menu, both from the mobile application and from the Website. In these cases, however, you will not be able to use the Service functions designed around the localization services.

If the User links Art Backers to Facebook and/or Twitter or to other social networks, the information relating to some of the activities and User interactions with the Service might be shared with said social networks and by these processed on the basis of their respective privacy policy. The User may set and disable the sharing of said information at any time through the settings of the relevant social network.

Eventually, we may share aggregated statistical information and information on the Service Users profile with third parties, including our licensees, partners, advertisers and other persona offering goods or services connected to the Service. These data are not connected to any personal information allowing identifying the User. The Data Controller shall not share with any third parties any data allowing to identify the Art Backers Users, unless requested within legal actions (for instance, as reply to an order of a court of to reply to a writ of summons) or to prevent or fight frauds, as required by the law, or to have our general conditions complied with, or to protect the rights, the ownership or the security of the Service of our Users or other persons.

Furthermore, the collected personal data may be communicated within a merger, acquisition or sale, in whole or in part, of our business.

  1. Security

The Data Controller undertakes to adopt any adequate security measures to protect you personal data from unauthorized disclosures. Art Backers avails itself of various safety techniques aiming at protecting your information. Not with standing our implementation of adequate safety measures, we invite the Users to be aware of the fast and continuous technological progress relating to security on the Internet. In the light of the above, we cannot guarantee that the safeguard measures implemented so far are able to protect the processed personal data from the threaten of future unauthorized intrusions or that our failsafe security measures cannot be avoided. Users must also be aware that, despite our efforts, factors outside our control might entail disclosure of the collected data. For the purpose of a greater protection and awareness of the risks connected to processing your personal data, if you choose to access through the Service to third parties applications, services or websites, the information that will be provided might fall outside the scope of this privacy policy. We therefore suggest you to verify the respective privacy policy of said third parties before making the access.

  1. Contacts, access and updating

The User is entitled to the rights under Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, Code on the Personal Data Protection, sections 7 and 8, available at the link http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/1311248 Including the right to access and revoke the given consent, under certain conditions and with the relating consequences. To exercise these rights or for any further information in matters of privacy, please contact us at the following email address: info@Art Backers.com

 

  1. Children

Art Backers does not deliberately collect any personal data of children aged under 13. To protect to the full your children privacy, we suggest you to monitor carefully that your children do not access and do not use our Service.

 

  1. Amendments to the privacy policy

Art Backers is entitled to amend this privacy information from time to time. The use of the information we collect is subject to the information in force at the time the information is used. If any material amendments occur in the manner we use the personal information, we shall inform you publishing a note on our Service or sending you an email. The use of the Service by the Users, following any amendment to the privacy, forms acceptance thereof.

NEWS LETTER – MAILING LIST – EMAIL

1.

The e-mail is sent to you in compliance with the rules on privacy. Your address will not be sold to third parties but simply used for this contact will therefore not be stored by us saved it. Your address was taken from public lists and documents available to anyone and in accordance with Article 24 Legislative Decree 30 June 2003, n. 196 paragraph c) and d) Italian Law.

If you do not wish to receive our newsletter or email click on  REMOVE or send email at news@artbackers.com with object “Unsubscribe“.

 

When you accept this TERMS, also you accept our PRIVACY and COOKIES policies. 

Updating…
  • No products in the cart.